Alpha Hydroxy Acids

Read this article and find information about Alpha hydroxy acids, their functions and application in the cosmetic industry.
SkinCarehub.com
Alpha Hydroxy Acids

alhpa_hydroxy_acidsAlpha hydroxy acids have taken skin care to new altitude since their appearance in Cosmetic Industry in the early nineties. Alpha hydroxy acids are safe for use on sensitive skin.

Alpha-hydroxy acids are acids, naturally made from the sugars in particular plants. For example, glycolic acid gets from sugar cane, mandelic acid from bitter almonds, lactic acid from milk, malic acid from apples, tartaric acid from grapes and citric acid from citrus fruits. 

These acids work at the very base of the stratum corneum, dissolving the cement that holds dead skin cells together. This increases cell turnover and influences the structure of new stratum corneum being made. This outcome in more flexible and smoother skin.

At greater concentrations (12%-20%), deeper dermal effects, such as higher amounts of mucopolysaccharides and collagen and increased skin thickness, are observed. Eventually, alpha hydroxy acids will produce skin that is softer, smoother, less wrinkled, less dehydrated and more even in skin tone.